Welcome to overhead-cable.com Email: info@zmscable.com Tel: +86 371-67829-333
ACSR (Aluminium Conductor Steel Reinforced)

ACSR (Aluminium Conductor Steel Reinforced)

Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced ACSR overhead cable

ACSR conductor consists of a solid or stranded steel core surrounded by strands of aluminium

Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced ACSR overhead cable

Applications

ACSR conductors have been widely used in power transmission lines with various voltage levels, because they have such good characteristics as simple structure, convenient installation and maintenance, low cost large transmission capacity. And they are also suitable for laying across rivers valleys and the places where special geographical features exist.

Standard

IEC61089, ASTM B 232, DIN48204, BS 215 Part 2

Construction

The structure of ACSR is simple, it consists of a solid or stranded steel core surrounded by strands of aluminium.Aluminum  1350-H-19 wires, concentrically stranded about a steel core. Core wire for ACSR is available with class A, B, or C galvanizing; ""aluminized"" aluminum coated (AZ); Or aluminum-clad (AW). Additional corrosion protection is available through the application of grease to the corer or infusion of the complete cable with grease.

Specification

ACSR bare conductor meets or exceeds the following ASTM specifications:

B-230 Aluminum Wire, 1350-H19 for Electrical Purposes;

B-231 Aluminum Conductors, Concentric-Lay-Stranded;

B-232 Aluminum Conductors, Concentric-Lay-Stranded, Coated Steel Reinforced (ACSR);

B-341 Aluminum-clad Steel Core Wire for Aluminum Conductors, Steel Reinforced (ACSR/AW);

B-498 Zinc-Coated Steel Core Wire for Aluminum Conductors, Steel Reinforced (ACSR/AZ);

B-500 Zinc Coated and Aluminum Coated Stranded Steel Core for Aluminum Conductors, Steel Reinforced (ACSR);

Technical parameters


BS 215 part 2 Standard

Code nameNominal aluminum area mm2Stranding structureSectional area of aluminumTotal sectional areaOverall diameter Calculated breaking loadCalculate D.C resistance at 20℃
Total
Al. No.Al. Dia.St. No.St. Diamm2mm2mmkg/kmdaNΩ/km
Mole1061.5011.5010.6212.394.50434142.7060
Squirrel2062.1112.1120.9424.436.33857881.3680
Gopher2562.3612.3626.2430.627.081069611.0930
Weasel3062.5912.5931.6136.887.7712811460.9077
Fox3562.7912.7936.6642.778.3714913200.7822
Ferret4063.0013.0042.4149.489.0017215200.6766
Rabbit5063.3513.3552.8861.7010.0521418350.5426
Mink6063.6613.6663.1873.7110.9825521800.4545
Skunk60122.5972.5963.27100.3012.9546553000.4567
Beaver7063.9913.9974.8287.2911.9730225700.3825
Horse70122.7972.7973.37116.2013.9553861200.3936
Racoon7564.1014.1079.2092.4012.3032027200.3622

IEC 61089Standard

Code numberAreaNumber of wiresWire dia.DiameterLinear MassRated StrengthD.C. Resistance
Alum.SteelTotalAlum.SteelCoreCon.
mm2mm2mm2AlStmmmmmmmmkg/kmkNΩ/km
16162.6718.70611.841.841.845.5364.606.831.7934
25254.1729.20612.302.302.306.91100.9010.251.1478
40406.6746.70612.912.912.918.74161.5016.200.7174
636310.5073.50613.663.663.6611.00254.4024.150.4555
10010016.70117.00614.614.614.6113.80403.8038.330.2869
1251256.94132.001812.972.972.9714.90397.9031.040.2304
12512520.40145.002672.471.925.7715.70503.9051.390.2310
1601608.89169.001813.363.363.3616.80509.3038.670.1800
16016026.10186.002672.802.806.5317.70644.9064.990.1805
20020011.10211.001813.763.763.7618.80636.7046.890.1440
  • Galvanized Steel Wire (Stranded)
  • AAAC(All Aluminum Alloy Conductor)
  • AAC(All Aluminum Conductor)